Privacy collection statement

Sportsmate Technologies Pty Ltd (Sportsmate) respects your right to privacy. We are sensitive to the concerns that our clients, customers and online users may have with regards to the confidentiality, security and use of their personal information, and would like to reassure you of our position on this matter. The purpose of this Privacy Collection Statement is to tell you what type of information we collect, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the opportunities you have to access and correct the information we hold.

We encourage you to check this Privacy Collection Statement regularly as this Privacy Collection Statement may change from time to time. If you have any suggestions or concerns that are not addressed in this Privacy Collection Statement, please contact us on the details below.

Sportsmate acts in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the AustralianPrivacy Principles.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

If for any reason we do collect personal information, it will be collected and used in accordance with this Privacy Collection Statement.

We also collect personal information in the normal course of business including, but not limited to, names, addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses. This information is collected through meetings, phone calls, letters, fax, email, commercial agreements, documents and other dealings. The use of this information is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles and is only used for the purpose for which it was provided.

Where personal information is collected through your access of a Sportsmate application, it is handled in accordance with our Data Privacy Policy which is also available here http://sportsmatemobile.com/privacy.

Sportsmate will not collect sensitive information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation except with your consent or where such collection is permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

If we hold personal information about you that was collected for a particular purpose, we will not use or disclose it for another purpose unless:

  • you consent;
  • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose it for that other purpose; or
  • it is required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order.

Sportsmate generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested;
  • help Sportsmate manage and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you;• conduct competitions or promotions; or
  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities in which Sportsmate believes you may be interested.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You consent to Sportsmate disclosing any personal information collected to authorised personnel of Sportsmate, and also to Related Companies and Partners, as further described below. RelatedCompanies and Partners may be located in Australia and/or overseas countries. You hereby consent to the disclosure of your personal information to Related Companies and Partners overseas and you acknowledge that as a result of your consent to such disclosure, clause 8.1 of the Australian PrivacyPrinciples does not apply

RELATED COMPANIES

We may share information about you with related bodies corporate, joint venture partners and affiliated companies and business (Related Companies) so we can provide you with the products and services you request and bring you information about products and services we offer. We will inform our Related Companies that information shared with them must be collected, used, disclosed and store in accordance with this Privacy Collection Statement.

PARTNERS

In some cases we or our Related Companies may contract with other companies or individuals to provide services for us (Partners). Examples of these may include deliveries, market research, public relations, debt collection agencies, legal advisors, auditors etc. We provide them only with such information about you as they need to perform their services and we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on them in how they handle your personal information. We make it clear that our Partners are not permitted to use personal information other than as permitted under this Privacy Collection Statement.

All personal information supplied to Sportsmate is not shared with any other third parties unless your explicit consent is obtained or as required or authorised by any law including to law enforcement, government or other organisations or where permitted under the Privacy Act.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Where Sportsmate holds personal information about you, we will provide you with access to the information on request, subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within Sportsmate in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, Sportsmate may give you an explanation for the decision, rather than direct access to the information.

If Sportsmate is satisfied that your personal information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information. In addition, if you request us to correct your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to do so within a reasonable time. If you request it, we will also take reasonable steps to notify any otherRelated Companies or Partners of the changes if we have previously provided your personal information to that entity. There is no fee for correcting your personal information. We may require you to provide particulars of your identity before providing you with access to, or making changes to, your personal information.

HOW SECURE IS YOUR INFORMATION?

Sportsmate will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure. Any personal information that we receive is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised personnel of Sportsmate, its RelatedCompanies and Partners, as described above. Please contact us immediately at the address listed below if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your personal information.

THIRD PARTY SITES AND APPLICATIONS

Sportsmate acknowledges that you may click-through to third party sites from our website or applications, and recommends that you refer to the privacy statement of the third party sites you visit as they may also collect your personal information. Sportsmate assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites or applications, or their practices or policies.

Where we embed the Dugout video player into our app, Dugout and Sportsmate Mobile are joint data controllers in respect of the initial collection of information about your device collected byDugout for advertising and analytics purposes. In terms of the division of data protection obligations in respect of this processing, Sportsmate Mobile provides notice and obtains your permission for the collection of the device data, but Sportsmate Mobile and Dugout are otherwise responsible for their own compliance with data protection legislation. Further information on howDugout processes your information; including how Dugout enables you to exercise your data protection rights, can be found in the Dugout Privacy Policy https://dugout.com/privacy-policy

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Collection Statement or the privacy policies of Sportsmate, if you would like access or correct your personal information, if you would like a hardcopy of the Privacy Collection Statement, or if you would like to make a complaint regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information, then please either contact us via:

  • our contact form
  • Telephone us on +61 (0)3 9081 7010
  • Mail to: Sportsmate Technologies, Level 2, 71 Palmerston Crescent, South Melbourne,Victoria, 3205, Australia